Elizabeth Hurley


Elizabeth Hurley

Birth Name:

Elizabeth Jane Hurley

Nicknames:

Liz

Body Height:

1.73 m

Biography:

Elizabeth Jane Hurley was born in Basingstoke, Hampshire, to Angela Mary (Titt), a teacher, and Roy Leonard Hurley, an army major. Wanting to be a dancer, Hurley went to ballet boarding school at 12, but soon returned home. When it came time to go to college, Hurley won a scholarship to the London Studio Centre which taught courses for dance and theater. Soon, Hurley wore the punk rock look with pink hair and a nose ring, but to get work, she had to change her image to one that was castable. After college, Hurley worked in the theater and made her screen debut in Aria (1987). Roles in Television and a film, Rowing with the Wind (1988), which included a young actor named Hugh Grant, soon followed. European films followed her appearance in the BBC serial Christabel (1988). Her film debut in a Hollywood movie was in the Wesley Snipes action drama Passenger 57 (1992). When Hugh Grant was picked up with Divine Brown, Hurley became headline news. Added to this was the fact that she was the model representing top cosmetics house Estée Lauder, and there was nowhere Hurley could go to get away from the press. In 1994, Hurley and Hugh Grant set up Simian Films in partnership with Castle Rock Entertainment. As Head of Development, Hurley found the script and produced her first film Extreme Measures (1996), which stars Hugh Grant.


Producers Filmography:

Project Catwalk (2006)
Method (2004)
Mickey Blue Eyes (1999)
Extreme Measures (1996)


Actors Filmography:

Phoenix Wilder: And the Great Elephant Adventure (2018)
The Royals (2018)
Viktor (2014)
The Tomorrow People (2014)
Gossip Girl (2012)
Wonder Woman (2011)
Made in Romania (2010)
Method (2004)
Serving Sara (2002)
Bad Boy (2002)
Double Whammy (2001)
Bedazzled (2000)
The Weight of Water (2000)
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999)
Edtv (1999)
My Favorite Martian (1999)
Permanent Midnight (1998)
Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (1997)
Dangerous Ground (1997)
Samson and Delilah (1996)
Harrison: Cry of the City (1996)
Mad Dogs and Englishmen (1995)
The Shamrock Conspiracy (1995)
Sharpe's Enemy (1994)
Beyond Bedlam (1994)
Passenger 57 (1992)
The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles (1992)
El largo invierno (1992)
The Good Guys (1992)
The Orchid House (1991)
Death Has a Bad Reputation (1990)
Der Skipper (1990)
Frederick Forsyth Presents (1989)
Act of Will (1989)
Christabel (1988)
Rumpole of the Bailey (1988)
Rowing with the Wind (1988)
Inspector Morse (1988)
Gems (1988)
Aria (1987)


Selfs Filmography:

Ok! TV (2017)
Extra (2016)
Harry (2016)
Today (2016)
Access Hollywood Live (2016)
E! News Live (2016)
Celebrity Style Story (2016)
Larry King Now (2015)
The Royal Hangover (2015)
Wendy: The Wendy Williams Show (2015)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (2015)
The View (2015)
Loose Women (2015)
The Meredith Vieira Show (2015)
The Royals: Season Finale Post Wrap Show (2015)
Rachael Ray (2015)
Steve Harvey (2015)
E! News (2015)
The Talk (2015)
Live with Kelly and Ryan (2015)
This Morning (2014)
Bethenny (2013)
NewsTalk Live (2013)
Crown Oaks Day (2011)
The Role That Changed My Life (2011)
Daybreak (2010)
Xposé (2010)
GMTV (2009)
Entertainment Tonight (2009)
Valentino: The Last Emperor (2008)
Wetten, dass..? (2007)
Happy Birthday Elton! From Madison Square Garden, New York (2007)
Howard Stern on Demand (2006)
Project Catwalk (2006)
Richard & Judy (2006)
Signé Chanel (2005)
Good Morning Australia (2005)
Mon plus grand moment de cinéma (2005)
Bambi Verleihung 2003 (2003)
Tinseltown TV (2003)
Comedy Central Roast of Denis Leary (2003)
Late Show with David Letterman (2002)
Revealed with Jules Asner (2002)
+ de cinéma (2001)
The Human Face (2001)
The Job (2001)
VH1/Vogue Fashion Awards (2000)
Edtv: Caught in the Camera's Eye (1999)
Behind the Scenes of 'Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me' (1999)
The Making of a Mobster: 'Mickey Blue Eyes' (1999)
The Rosie O'Donnell Show (1999)
The 50th British Academy Film Awards (1998)
1997 VH1 Fashion Awards (1997)
Off the Menu: The Last Days of Chasen's (1997)
Very Important Pennis (1997)
Happy Birthday Elizabeth: A Celebration of Life (1997)
1996 VH1 Fashion Awards (1996)
The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1996)
The World of James Bond (1995)
Anyone for Pennis? (1995)
Oscars 1995 (1995)
The 67th Annual Academy Awards (1995)
The 52nd Annual Golden Globe Awards (1995)
The Clothes Show (1994)