Famke Janssen


Famke Janssen

Birth Name:

Famke Beumer Janssen

Body Height:

1.82 m

Biography:

Famke Janssen was born November 5, 1965, in Amsterdam, Netherlands, and has two other siblings. Moving to America in the 1980s, she modeled for Chanel in New York. Later, taking a break from modeling, she attended Columbia University, majoring in literature.

This model-turned-actress broke into Hollywood in the early 1990s. Her first film was Fathers & Sons (1992); later, she became James Bond's enemy in GoldenEye (1995). Her career has bloomed since then with her starring in such films as House on Haunted Hill (1999), Hide and Seek (2005), a reoccurring role on FX's Nip/Tuck (2003) and the blockbuster movies X-Men (2000), X2 (2003), and X-Men: The Last Stand (2006).


Producers Filmography:

Bringing Up Bobby (2011)


Directors Filmography:

Bringing Up Bobby (2011)


Actors Filmography:

Status Update (2018)
Louisiana Caviar (2018)
Asher (2017)
American Undercover (2017)
Once Upon a Time in Venice (2017)
A Little Something for Your Birthday (2017)
The Blacklist: Redemption (2017)
This Is Your Death (2017)
The Blacklist (2017)
How to Get Away with Murder (2016)
Robot Chicken (2016)
SuperMansion (2015)
Hemlock Grove (2015)
Jack of the Red Hearts (2015)
Taken 3 (2014)
X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014)
A Fighting Man (2014)
The Wolverine (2013)
The Being Experience (2013)
Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters (2013)
Taken 2 (2012)
Down the Shore (2011)
The Chameleon (2010)
Nip/Tuck (2010)
The Farm (2009)
Puppy Love (2008)
100 Feet (2008)
Taken (2008)
The Wackness (2008)
Alibi (2007)
Turn the River (2007)
The Ten (2007)
X-Men: The Last Stand (2006)
The Treatment (2006)
Hide and Seek (2005)
Eulogy (2004)
X2 (2003)
I Spy (2002)
Don't Say a Word (2001)
Made (2001)
Ally McBeal (2001)
X-Men (2000)
Circus (2000)
Love & Sex (2000)
House on Haunted Hill (1999)
The Faculty (1998)
The Adventures of Sebastian Cole (1998)
Celebrity (1998)
Rounders (1998)
RPM (1998)
Deep Rising (1998)
The Gingerbread Man (1998)
Monument Ave. (1998)
City of Industry (1997)
Dead Girl (1996)
GoldenEye (1995)
Lord of Illusions (1995)
Relentless IV: Ashes to Ashes (1994)
The Untouchables (1994)
Melrose Place (1994)
Model by Day (1993)
Star Trek: The Next Generation (1992)
Fathers & Sons (1992)


Selfs Filmography:

Today (2017)
Ok! TV (2017)
Harry (2017)
Talk Stoop with Cat Greenleaf (2017)
The Chew (2017)
Live with Kelly and Ryan (2017)
The Peter Austin Noto Show (2016)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (2016)
Unity (2015)
The Meredith Vieira Show (2015)
The Noite com Danilo Gentili (2014)
Conan (2014)
The Talk (2014)
The Soup (2014)
The Wolverine: The Path of a Ronin (2013)
RTL Late Night (2013)
Made in Hollywood (2013)
Wendy: The Wendy Williams Show (2013)
Good Day L.A. (2013)
The Hour (2013)
Vivir de cine (2013)
18th Annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards (2013)
Everything or Nothing (2012)
CBS This Morning: Saturday (2012)
RTL Boulevard (2010)
Le Making-Of 'Taken' (2009)
Tavis Smiley (2008)
2007 Britannia Awards (2007)
Le grand journal de Canal+ (2006)
X-Men: Evolution of a Trilogy (2006)
X-Men: The Excitement Continues (2006)
The Young Hollywood Awards (2006)
Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2006)
Directing Bond: The Martin Chronicles (2006)
Driven to Bond: Remy Julienne (2006)
GoldenEye: Building a Better Bond (2006)
The Return of Bond: The Start of Production Press Event (2006)
Last Call with Carson Daly (2006)
2006 MTV Movie Awards (2006)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (2006)
The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (2006)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2006)
Hide and Seek: Do You Want to Play? The Making of 'Hide and Seek' (2005)
Special Thanks to Roy London (2005)
Rove Live (2005)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
2nd Irish Film and Television Awards (2004)
The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn (2004)
The Second Uncanny Issue of X-Men! Making 'X2' (2003)
X2 Global Webcast Highlights (2003)
Dinner for Five (2003)
2003 MTV Movie Awards (2003)
The Daily Show (2003)
Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2003)
Barend en Van Dorp (2003)
The Uncanny Suspects (2003)
X-Factor: The Look of 'X-Men' (2003)
X-Men Production Scrapbook (2003)
Comedy Central Canned Ham (2002)
HBO First Look (2002)
The Making of 'Don't Say a Word' (2002)
The 2001 IFP/West Independent Spirit Awards (2001)
X-Men: Behind the Scenes (2000)
Showbiz Today (2000)
2000 Blockbuster Entertainment Awards (2000)
Rounders: Behind-the-Scenes Special (1998)
Late Show with David Letterman (1998)
1996 MTV Movie Awards (1996)
Very Important Pennis (1996)
GoldenEye: Behind the Scenes (1995)
GoldenEye: The Secret Files (1995)
In Search of James Bond with Jonathan Ross (1995)
The World of James Bond (1995)
A Gathering of Magic: Behind the Scenes of 'Lord of Illusions' (1995)
The Making of 'Lord of Illusions' (1995)