Rachel Weisz


Rachel Weisz

Birth Name:

Rachel Hannah Weisz

Body Height:

1.68 m

Biography:

Rachel Hannah Weisz was born on 7 March, 1970, in London, U.K., to Edith Ruth (Teich), a psychoanalyst, and George Weisz, an inventor. Her parents both came to England around 1938. Her father is a Hungarian Jewish immigrant, and her mother, from Vienna, is of Italian and Austrian Jewish heritage. Rachel has a sister, Minnie, a curator and photographer.

Rachel started modeling when she was 14, and began acting during her studies at Cambridge University. While there, she formed a theater company named "Talking Tongues", which won the Guardian Award, at the Edinburgh Festival, for its take on Neville Southall's "Washbag". Rachel went on to star on stage in the lauded Sean Mathias revival of Noël Coward's "Design For Living". It was a role that won her a vote for Most Promising Newcomer by the London Critics' Circle.

She has starred in many movies, including The Mummy (1999), Enemy at the Gates (2001) and Stealing Beauty (1996). Rachel can also be seen in the movies The Shape of Things (2003), About a Boy (2002), Constantine (2005) and The Constant Gardener (2005), for which she won an Academy Award, Golden Globe, and Screen Actors Guild Award for Best Supporting Actress.

Rachel has a son with her former partner, director Darren Aronofsky. In June 2011, she married "James Bond" actor Daniel Craig in a private ceremony in New York.


Producers Filmography:

Untitled James Miranda Barry Project (2018)
Disobedience (2017)
Radiator (2014)
The Shape of Things (2003)


Directors Filmography:

The Thief (2010)


Actors Filmography:

The Favourite (2018)
Untitled James Miranda Barry Project (2018)
The Mercy (2017)
Disobedience (2017)
My Cousin Rachel (2017)
Denial (2016)
The Light Between Oceans (2016)
Complete Unknown (2016)
Youth (2015)
The Lobster (2015)
Oz the Great and Powerful (2013)
The Bourne Legacy (2012)
Dream House (2011)
The Deep Blue Sea (2011)
360 (2011)
Page Eight (2011)
The Simpsons (2010)
The Whistleblower (2010)
The Lovely Bones (2009)
Agora (2009)
The Brothers Bloom (2008)
Definitely, Maybe (2008)
Fred Claus (2007)
My Blueberry Nights (2007)
Eragon (2006)
The Fountain (2006)
The Constant Gardener (2005)
Constantine (2005)
Envy (2004)
Runaway Jury (2003)
Confidence (2003)
The Shape of Things (2003)
About a Boy (2002)
The Mummy Returns (2001)
Enemy at the Gates (2001)
Beautiful Creatures (2000)
This Is Not an Exit: The Fictional World of Bret Easton Ellis (1999)
Tube Tales (1999)
Sunshine (1999)
The Mummy (1999)
My Summer with Des (1998)
I Want You (1998)
The Land Girls (1998)
Swept from the Sea (1997)
Bent (1997)
Going All the Way (1997)
Chain Reaction (1996)
Stealing Beauty (1996)
Seventeen (1994)
White Goods (1994)
Death Machine (1994)
Screen Two (1994)
Scarlet and Black (1993)
Sweating Bullets (1993)
Inspector Morse (1993)
Advocates II (1992)


Selfs Filmography:

Dish Nation (2017)
Made in Hollywood (2017)
Entertainment Tonight (2017)
The Graham Norton Show (2017)
Today (2017)
Xavier Dolan: à l'impossible je suis tenu (2016)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (2016)
CBS This Morning (2015)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2015)
Rencontres de cinéma (2015)
Le grand journal de Canal+ (2015)
Regina: The First Woman Rabbi (2015)
Regina (2013)
ES.TV HD (2013)
Vivir de cine (2013)
Good Morning America (2013)
E! Special: Oz - The Great and Powerful (2013)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2013)
Fantástico (2013)
70th Golden Globe Awards (2013)
Capturing Chaos: The Motorbike Chase (2012)
Crossing Continents: Legacy on Location (2012)
The Bourne Legacy: Moving Targets - Aaron and Marta (2012)
The Bourne Legacy: The Bourne Challenge (2012)
The BAFTA Britannia Awards (2012)
Janela Indiscreta (2012)
Charlie Rose (2012)
Live with Kelly and Ryan (2012)
The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (2012)
The Daily Show (2012)
Kathy Bolkovac: The Real Whistleblower (2012)
The Role That Changed My Life (2011)
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2010)
The South Bank Show (2010)
Guión busca estrella (2010)
Late Show with David Letterman (2009)
Cinema 3 (2009)
Días de cine (2009)
El hormiguero (2009)
The 2009 Independent Spirit Awards (2009)
Shootout (2008)
Martha (2007)
HBO First Look (2007)
Live Earth (2007)
Inside 'The Fountain': Death and Rebirth (2007)
The 79th Annual Academy Awards (2007)
Film '72 (2007)
The 64th Annual Golden Globe Awards (2007)
The View (2006)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (2006)
2006 BAFTA/LA Cunard Britannia Awards (2006)
Headline News (2006)
Corazón de... (2006)
The Oprah Winfrey Show (2006)
The 78th Annual Academy Awards (2006)
12th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards (2006)
The 63rd Annual Golden Globe Awards (2006)
Tavis Smiley (2006)
Anatomy of a Global Thriller: Behind the Scenes of the Constant Gardener (2006)
The 11th Annual Critics' Choice Awards (2006)
Parkinson (2005)
GMTV (2005)
Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2005)
2005 BAFTA/LA Cunard Britannia Awards (2005)
Embracing Africa: Filming in Kenya (2005)
Filmography (2005)
Exploring the Scene: Hackman & Hoffman Together (2004)
The Ensemble: Acting (2004)
The Making of 'Runaway Jury' (2004)
2003 Annual BAFTA/LA Cunard Britannia Awards (2003)
Tinseltown TV (2003)
The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn (2003)
Last Call with Carson Daly (2003)
What Not to Wear on the Red Carpet (2003)
Spotlight on Location: The Making of 'About a Boy' (2003)
VH1 Cast Party (2002)
Enemy at the Gates: Through the Crosshairs (2001)
Inside 'Enemy at the Gates' (2001)
Spotlight on Location: The Mummy Returns (2001)
The Rosie O'Donnell Show (2001)
The Orange British Academy Film Awards (2001)
Building a Better Mummy (1999)
Take a Number (1997)
The Word (1994)
Good Morning Britain (1984)