Isla Fisher


Isla Fisher

Birth Name:

Isla Lang Fisher

Body Height:

1.6 m

Biography:

Isla Lang Fisher was born on February 3, 1976 in Muscat, Oman, to Scottish parents Elspeth Reid and Brian Fisher, who worked as a banker for the U.N. She spent her early childhood in Scotland before moving to Australia with her family in the early 1980s. From a young age, Isla showed an interest in both acting and writing. At nine years old, she was appearing in Australian TV commercials. She landed some small parts in the Australian television series Bay Cove (1993) (aka "Bay City"). This led to a bigger part in the television series Paradise Beach (1993). When that show ended, she landed a role in the long-running Australian soap opera Home and Away (1988). While working on that show, she indulged in another of her passions, writing, and published two best-selling novels, "Seduced By Fame" and "Bewitched". In 1997, she was picked by the readers of FHM magazine as #35 on the list of the "100 Sexiest Women in the World", and in 2003, she placed 26th.

Isla has since appeared in the films Wedding Crashers (2005), The Lookout (2007), Hot Rod (2007) and Definitely, Maybe (2008), Confessions of a Shopaholic (2009), and Now You See Me (2013).


Actors Filmography:

Tag (2018)
The Starling
Keeping Up with the Joneses (2016)
Nocturnal Animals (2016)
The Brothers Grimsby (2016)
Sofia the First (2015)
Klovn Forever (2015)
Visions (2015)
Life of Crime (2013)
Arrested Development (2013)
Now You See Me (2013)
The Great Gatsby (2013)
Rise of the Guardians (2012)
Bachelorette (2012)
Bored to Death (2011)
Rango (2011)
Burke and Hare (2010)
Neighbors from Hell (2010)
Confessions of a Shopaholic (2009)
Horton Hears a Who! (2008)
Definitely, Maybe (2008)
Hot Rod (2007)
The Lookout (2007)
Wedding Daze (2006)
London (2005)
Wedding Crashers (2005)
I Heart Huckabees (2004)
Pilot Season (2004)
Dallas 362 (2003)
Criminal Ways (2003)
Random Acts of Intimacy (2002)
Scooby-Doo (2002)
BeastMaster (2002)
The Pool (2001)
Attila (2001)
Hearts and Bones (2000)
Out of Depth (2000)
Sunburn (2000)
Oliver Twist (1999)
Furnished Room (1998)
Bum Magnet (1997)
Home and Away (1997)
Bay Cove (1993)
Clowning Around 2 (1993)
Paradise Beach (1993)


Selfs Filmography:

The Gong Show (2017)
Loose Women (2017)
GMB Today (2017)
Rachael Ray (2016)
Today (2016)
CBeebies Bedtime Story (2016)
Invincible A-List with Vince & Joan (2016)
Access Hollywood (2016)
Entertainment Tonight (2016)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (2016)
Made in Hollywood (2016)
Chelsea (2016)
The Talk (2016)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2016)
Hollywood Today Live (2016)
No, You Shut Up! (2016)
Hayom BaLayla (2016)
The EE British Academy Film Awards (2016)
The Making of Grimsby (2016)
Today at Wimbledon (2015)
Wimbledon (2015)
This Morning (2013)
Chelsea Lately (2013)
TVGN Movie Special: Now You See Me (2013)
Now You See Me Filmmaker Q&A (2013)
The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (2013)
Vivir de cine (2013)
The Graham Norton Show (2013)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2013)
Live with Kelly and Ryan (2013)
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2013)
Good Morning America (2013)
The Big Picture (2012)
Conan (2012)
Alex Zane's GuestList (2011)
The 7PM Project (2011)
The Role That Changed My Life (2010)
Getaway (2009)
Xposé (2009)
Late Show with David Letterman (2009)
Up Close with Carrie Keagan (2008)
Extra (2008)
The 12th Annual Critics' Choice Awards (2007)
The British Comedy Awards 2006 Live (2006)
2006 MTV Movie Awards (2006)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (2005)
HBO First Look (2002)
Bob Martin (2001)
The Scoop (1999)
Big Break (1998)
An Audience with the Bee Gees (1998)
Blankety Blank (1998)
Surprise Surprise! (1998)
Night Fever (1997)