Eva Green


Eva Green

Birth Name:

Eva Gaëlle Green

Body Height:

1.7 m

Biography:

French actress and model Eva Gaëlle Green was born on July 6, 1980, in Paris, France. Her father, Walter Green, is a dentist who appeared in the 1966 film Au Hasard Balthazar (1966). Her mother, Marlène Jobert, is an actress turned children's book writer. Eva's mother was born in Algeria, of Sephardi Jewish heritage (during that time, Algeria was part of France), and Eva's father is of Swedish, French, and Breton descent. She has a fraternal twin sister, Joy. Eva left French school at 17. She switched to English in Ramsgate, Kent, and went to the American School in France for one year. She studied acting at Saint Paul Drama School in Paris for three years, then had a 10-week polishing course at the Weber Douglas Academy of dramatic Art in London. She also studied directing at the Tisch School of Arts at New York University. She returned to Paris as an accomplished young actress, and played on stage in several theater productions: "La Jalousie en Trois Fax" and "Turcaret". There, she caught the eye of director Bernardo Bertolucci. Green followed a recommendation to work on her English. She studied for two months with an English coach before doing The Dreamers (2003) with Bernardo Bertolucci. During their work, Bertolucci described Green as being "so beautiful it's indecent".

Green won critical acclaim for her role in The Dreamers (2003). She also attracted a great deal of attention from male audiences for her full frontal nudity in several scenes of the film. Besides her work as an actress, Green also composed original music and recorded several sound tracks for the film score. After "The Dreamers", Green's career ascended to the level where she revealed more of her multifaceted acting talent. She played the love interest of cult French gentleman stealer, Arsène Lupin (2004), opposite Romain Duris. In 2005, she co-starred, opposite Orlando Bloom and Liam Neeson, in Kingdom of Heaven (2005), produced and directed by Ridley Scott. The film brought her a wider international exposure. She turned down the femme fatale role in The Black Dahlia (2006), that went to Hilary Swank, because she didn't want to end up typecast as a femme fatale after her role in "The Dreamers". Instead, Eva accepted the prestigious role of "Vesper Lynd", one of three Bond girls, opposite Daniel Craig, in Casino Royale (2006) and became the 5th French actress to play a James Bond girl, after Claudine Auger in Thunderball (1965), Corinne Cléry in Moonraker (1979), Carole Bouquet in For Your Eyes Only (1981) and Sophie Marceau in The World Is Not Enough (1999). She achieved international recognition for the film, one of the highest-grossing Bond movies ever.

Since then, Green has starred in the films Dark Shadows (2012), 300: Rise of an Empire (2014), Sin City: A Dame to Kill For (2014), and Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (2016). She also starred as Vanessa Ives in Showtime's horror drama "Penny Dreadful" (2014)_. Her performance in the series earned her a nomination for Best Actress in a Television Series - Drama at the 73rd Golden Globe Awards.

Since her school years, Green has been a cosmopolitan multilingual and multicultural person. Yet, since her father always lived in France with them and her mother, she and her twin sister can't speak Swedish. She developed a wide scope of interests beyond her acting profession and became an aspiring art connoisseur and an avid museum visitor. Her other activities, outside of acting, include playing and composing music, cooking at home, walking her terrier, and collecting art. She shares time between her two residencies, one is in Paris, France, and one in London, England.


Actors Filmography:

Dumbo (2019)
Proxima
Euphoria (2017)
D'après une histoire vraie (2017)
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (2016)
Penny Dreadful (2016)
Sin City: A Dame to Kill For (2014)
The Salvation (2014)
300: Rise of an Empire (2014)
White Bird in a Blizzard (2014)
Dark Shadows (2012)
Camelot (2011)
Perfect Sense (2011)
Womb (2010)
Cracks (2009)
Quantum of Solace (2008)
Franklyn (2008)
The Golden Compass (2007)
Casino Royale (2006)
Kingdom of Heaven (2005)
Arsène Lupin (2004)
The Dreamers (2003)


Selfs Filmography:

Le journal du Festival (2017)
Made in Hollywood (2016)
Extra (2016)
The Insider (2016)
Good Morning America (2016)
73rd Golden Globe Awards (2016)
Un jour, un destin (2015)
Entertainment Tonight (2014)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2014)
Le grand journal de Canal+ (2014)
Comic-Con All Access 2013 (2013)
Nerd HQ (2013)
Janela Indiscreta (2012)
Up Close with Carrie Keagan (2012)
IC Places Hollywood (2012)
A Moment With (2012)
MSN Exclusives (2012)
The Role That Changed My Life (2011)
Seitenblicke (2008)
The Golden Compass: Costumes (2008)
The Golden Compass: Meet the Cast (2008)
The Golden Compass: Stunts (2008)
The Orange British Academy Film Awards (2008)
Death in Venice: The Sinking Palazzo (2008)
HBO First Look (2007)
British Film Forever (2007)
The 79th Annual Academy Awards (2007)
The Orange British Academy Film Awards (2007)
Making of du spot Dior: Midnight Poison (2007)
Midnight Poison (2007)
James Bond: For Real (2006)
Noche Hache (2006)
Film '72 (2006)
HypaSpace (2006)
Becoming Bond (2006)
James Bond Casino (2006)
Spuiten en slikken (2006)
Colors of the Crusade (2006)
Creative Accuracy: The Scholars Speak (2006)
Kingdom of Heaven: Cast Rehearsals (2006)
Corazón de... (2006)
Casino Royale: News of the Worlds Behind the Scenes Special (2006)
History vs. Hollywood (2005)
Kingdom of Hope: The Making of 'Kingdom of Heaven' (2005)
MovieReal: Kingdom of Heaven (2005)
The Suite with Dave Karger (2005)
Télématin (2005)
E! News Live (2005)
'Kingdom of Heaven': Interactive Production Grid (2005)
Comme au cinéma (2003)
Cartaz Cultural (2003)
Cinema Sex Politics: Bertolucci Makes 'The Dreamers' (2003)
TRL Italy (2003)
Tout le monde en parle (2001)