Margot Robbie


Margot Robbie

Birth Name:

Margot Elise Robbie

Body Height:

1.68 m

Biography:

Margot Robbie was born on July 2, 1990 in Dalby, Queensland, Australia. Her mother, Sarie Kessler, is a physiotherapist, and her father, is Doug Robbie. She comes from a family of four children, having two brothers and one sister. She graduated from Somerset College in Mudgeeraba, Queensland, a suburb in the Gold Coast hinterland of South East Queensland, Australia, where she and her siblings were raised by their mother and spent much of her time at the farm belonging to her grandparents. In her late teens, she moved to Melbourne, Victoria, Australia to pursue an acting career.

From 2008-2010, Robbie played the character of Donna Freedman in the long-running Australian soap opera, Neighbours (1985), for which she was nominated for two Logie Awards. She set off to pursue Hollywood opportunities, quickly landing the role of Laura Cameron on the short-lived ABC series, Pan Am (2011). She made her big screen debut in the film, About Time (2013).

Robbie rose to fame co-starring alongside Leonardo DiCaprio, portraying the role of Naomi Lapaglia in Martin Scorsese's Oscar nominated film, The Wolf of Wall Street (2013). She was nominated for a Breakthrough Performance MTV Movie Award, and numerous other awards.

In 2014, Robbie founded her own production company, LuckyChap Entertainment. She also appeared in the World War II romantic-drama film, Suite Française (2014). She starred in Focus (2015) and Z for Zachariah (2015), and made a cameo in The Big Short (2015).

In 2016, she married Tom Ackerley in Byron Bay, New South Wales, Australia.

She starred as Jane Porter in The Legend of Tarzan (2016), Tanya Vanderpoel in Whiskey Tango Foxtrot (2016) and as DC comics villain Harley Quinn in Suicide Squad (2016), for which she was nominated for a Teen Choice Award, and many other awards.

She portrayed figure skater Tonya Harding in the biographical film I, Tonya (2017), receiving critical acclaim and a Golden Globe Award nomination for Best Actress - Motion Picture Comedy or Musical.


Producers Filmography:

Dreamland (2018)
Terminal (2018)
Dollface
Gotham City Sirens
Marian
I, Tonya (2017)
I.C.U. (2009)


Actors Filmography:

Suicide Squad 2 (2019)
Untitled Quentin Tarantino/1969 Project (2019)
Mary Queen of Scots (2018)
Dreamland (2018)
Terminal (2018)
Gotham City Sirens
Marian
Untitled Joker-Harley Quinn Project
Untitled Standalone Harley Quinn Film
Tourism Australia: Dundee - The Son of a Legend Returns Home (2018)
Peter Rabbit (2018)
Goodbye Christopher Robin (2017)
I, Tonya (2017)
Suicide Squad (2016)
The Legend of Tarzan (2016)
Whiskey Tango Foxtrot (2016)
The Big Short (2015)
Focus (2015)
Z for Zachariah (2015)
Suite Française (2014)
Family Guy: The Quest for Stuff (2014)
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
About Time (2013)
Pan Am (2012)
Neighbours (2011)
I.C.U. (2009)
Vigilante (2008)
The Elephant Princess (2008)
Review with Myles Barlow (2008)
City Homicide (2008)


Selfs Filmography:

The Oscars (2018)
Ok! TV (2018)
The EE British Academy Film Awards (2018)
The Graham Norton Show (2018)
Entertainment Tonight Canada (2018)
Made in Hollywood (2018)
Extra (2018)
Today (2018)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (2018)
Entertainment Tonight (2018)
E! Live from the Red Carpet (2018)
Quotidien (2018)
23rd Annual Critics' Choice Awards (2018)
Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2018)
The 75th Golden Globe Awards (2018)
Variety Studio: Actors on Actors (2018)
Live with Kelly and Ryan (2017)
Access Hollywood (2017)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2017)
Good Morning America (2017)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2017)
Watching, Waiting (2017)
The Squad Declassified (2016)
David Blaine: Beyond Magic (2016)
Invincible A-List with Vince & Joan (2016)
The Legend of Tarzan: Creating the Virtual Jungle (2016)
The Legend of Tarzan: Gabon to the Screen (2016)
The Legend of Tarzan: Tarzan and Jane's Unfailing Love (2016)
The Legend of Tarzan: Tarzan Reborn (2016)
Saturday Night Live (2016)
The Insider (2016)
The Noite com Danilo Gentili (2016)
Up Close with Carrie Keagan (2016)
Conan (2016)
Birthday Stories with Lynn Hirschberg (2016)
Australian Psycho (2016)
2016 MTV Movie Awards (2016)
Whiskey Tango Foxtrot: Turn the Tables (2016)
The Oscars (2016)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (2016)
Dawn of the Justice League (2016)
Let's Go, DFW! (2015)
Focus: Stealing Hearts (2015)
Masters of Misdirection: The Players in a Con (2015)
Días de cine (2015)
Neighbours 30th: The Stars Reunite (2015)
The Talk (2015)
Weekend Ticket (2015)
The Oscars (2015)
Top Gear (2015)
19th Annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards (2014)
71st Golden Globe Awards (2014)
Big Morning Buzz Live (2013)
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2011)
The Marilyn Denis Show (2011)
52 Annual TV Week Logie Awards (2010)
Shaun Micallef's New Year's Rave (2009)
Talkin' 'Bout Your Generation (2009)
The 51st Annual TV Week Logie Awards (2009)